THEATER | DANCE | CLASSICAL MUSIC | OPERA | COMEDY

NORTH TEXAS PERFORMING ARTS NEWS

SOLUNA FESTIVAL 2015

Dallas Black Dance Theater
Music and Opera reporting on TheaterJones.com is made possible by The University of North Texas College of Music.
Select the link below to discover more.

Soluna Festival Schedule

Here's the complete schedule for the Dallas Symphony's first Soluna International Music & Arts Festival



published Sunday, May 3, 2015

COMPLETE SOLUNA SCHEDULE

(After the listing by day, there are expanded listings with descriptions and programming)

 

LISTING BY DAY

 

MON | MAY 4

A MUSICIAN’S VIEW | 7PM (CHAMBER)

 

TUE | MAY 5

ANITA N. MARTINEZ BALLET FOLKLÓRICO | 6:30PM (DANCE+THEATER)

AVANT CHAMBER BALLET | 7:30PM (CHAMBER)(DANCE+THEATER)

 

WED | MAY 6

OPENING PERFORMANCE | 7:30PM (ORCHESTRAL) (VISUAL ART)

 

THU | MAY 7

ALEX PRAGER EXHIBIT OPENING RECEPTION | 6-8PM (VISUAL ART)

LA RONDALLA | 6:30PM (CHAMBER)

¡OAXACA! | 7:30PM (CHAMBER)

RACHMANINOFF + KORNGOLD | 7:30PM (CHAMBER)

 

FRI | MAY 8

ALEX PRAGER LUNCH | 11:30AM-1:30PM (LECTURE) (VISUAL ART)

HOLLYWOOD EXILE | 7:30PM (ORCHESTRAL) (VISUAL ART)

 

SAT | MAY 9

WCD — EXHIBITION RECEPTION | 1-4PM (VISUAL)

CONRAD PERFORMS COPLAND + BARTÓK | 2:30PM (CHAMBER)

HOLLYWOOD EXILE | 7:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)(VISUAL ART)ED | MAY 6

ADVANCED ACTING SHOWCASE | 5PM

SUN | MAY 10

MEADOWS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | 2:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)

PHANTASY QUARTET | 6PM (CHAMBER)

 

THU | MAY 14

YAEL BARTANA INFERNO | 6:30PM (VISUAL ART)

ARTIST TALK: KEVIN BEASLEY | 7PM (LECTURE)(VISUAL ART)

BERNSTEIN 3 | 7:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)

 

FRI | MAY 15

CROW COLLECTION AFTER DARK | 6PM-12AM (VISUAL ART)(LECTURE)

DMA LATE NIGHTS | 6PM-12AM (VISUAL ART)

TRANSFIGURED NIGHT | 7:30PM (CHAMBER)

DALLAS BLACK DANCE THEATRE | 7:30PM (DANCE+THEATER)

 

SAT | MAY 16

MUSIC AND THE BRAIN | 10AM-3PM (LECTURE)

ARTIST TALK : YAEL BARTANA | 1:30PM (VISUAL ART)(LECTURE)

DALLAS BLACK DANCE THEATRE | 2:30, 7:30PM (DANCE+THEATER)

LA RONDALLA | 6:30PM (CHAMBER)

YAEL BARTANA INFERNO | 6:30PM (VISUAL ART)

BERNSTEIN 3 | 7:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)

ORAL FIXATION | 7:30PM (VISUAL ART)(LECTURE)

 

SUN | MAY 17

MARILYN HORNE COMPETITION RECITAL | 2PM (CHAMBER)

DALLAS BLACK DANCE THEATRE | 2:30PM (DANCE+THEATER)

GDYO GALA | 7:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)

ST. VINCENT | 8:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)

 

MON | MAY 18

DVOŘÁK + PROKOFIEV | 7:30PM (CHAMBER)

 

WED | MAY 20

MUSIC FROM YELLOW BARN | 7:30PM (CHAMBER)

 

THU | MAY 21

ADVANCED ACTING SHOWCASE | 5PM (DANCE+THEATER)

MAHLER 3 | 7:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)

 

FRI | MAY 22

ADVANCED ACTING SHOWCASE | 5PM (DANCE+THEATER)

MAHLER 3 | 7:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)

TANGO FIESTA! | 10PM (DANCE+THEATER)(CHAMBER)

 

SAT | MAY 23

MUSIC & MASTERPIECES | 2PM (CHAMBER)

MAHLER 3 | 7:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)

WCD — PERFORMANCE | 8PM (VISUAL ART)

 

SUN | MAY 24

SALUTE TO THE ARMED FORCES | 8:30PM (ORCHESTRAL)(VISUAL ART)

 

 

EVENT DESCRIPTIONS

 

MON | MAY 4 | 7PM

MEYERSON SYMPHONY CENTER

(CHAMBER)

 

A MUSICIAN’S VIEW

MUSICIANS OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Join musicians of the Dallas Symphony on stage at the Meyerson for a personalized chamber music experience featuring Dvořák’s “American” String Quartet.

 

STRAVINSKY        Fanfare for a New Theatre, for 2 trumpets

Ryan Anthony and Kevin Finamore, trumpets        

GOLIJOV                Lullaby and Doina  for flute, clarinet, string trio and double bass

Demarre McGill, flute; Greg Raden, clarinet; Angela Fuller-Heyde, violin; Christine Hwang, viola; Jeffrey Hood, cello; Nicolas Tsolainos, double bass    

MARTINU              Quartet for Horn, Clarinet, Cello and Side Drum

David Cooper, horn; Christopher Runk, clarinet; Jennifer Humphreys cello; Daniel Florio, side drum

STRAVINSKY        Octet for Flute, Clarinet, 2 Bassoons, 2 Trumpets, Trombone and Bass Trombone

Demarre McGill, flute; Greg Raden, clarinet; Wilfred Roberts & Scott Walzel, bassoons; Ryan Anthony and Kevin Finamore, trumpets; Chris Oliver, trombone; Darren McHenry, bass trombone –  Conducted by Karina Canellakis                      

DVORAK                String Quartet in F major (American)

Angela Fuller-Heyde & Daphne Volle, violins; Christine Hwang, viola; Jeffrey Hood, cello

 

 

TUE | MAY 5 | 6:30PM

DALLAS CITY PERFORMANCE HALL

(DANCE+THEATER)

ANITA N. MARTINEZ BALLET FOLKLÓRICO

Dancers from America’s largest professional ballet folklórico perform colorful, costumed dances before the Avant Chamber Ballet performance.

 

TUE | MAY 5 | 7:30PM

DALLAS CITY PERFORMANCE HALL

(CHAMBER) (DANCE+THEATER)

 

AVANT CHAMBER BALLET

AVANT CHAMBER BALLET | MUSICIANS OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Explore a truly American style with dance works by George Balanchine, Christopher Wheeldon, Paul Mejia and a world premiere by Avant Chamber Ballet’s Katie Puder.

 

BUY – AVANTCHAMBERBALLET.ORG

 

 

WED | MAY 6 | 7:30PM

DALLAS CITY PERFORMANCE HALL

(ORCHESTRAL)(VISUAL ART)

 

OPENING PERFORMANCE

ALEX PRAGER | DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

The Dallas Symphony accompanies screenings of films by Alex Prager (Face in the Crowd, 2013; La Petite Mort, 2012; Despair, 2010) with original music by Ali Helnwein.

 

 

THU | MAY 7 | 6-8PM

GOSS-MICHAEL FOUNDATION

(VISUAL ART)

 

ALEX PRAGER EXHIBIT OPENING RECEPTION

Continuing her exploration of the psychological experiences of crowds and the individuals within them, Alex Prager will exhibit new works along with her acclaimed film installation Face in the Crowd. Exhibit continues through May 25, 2015.

 

THU | MAY 7 | 6:30PM

LATINO CULTURAL CENTER

(CHAMBER)

 

LA RONDALLA

Big Thought’s La Rondalla Guitar Ensemble perform mariachi, folk and jazz classics before the ¡Oaxaca! performance.

 

 

THU | MAY 7 | 7:30PM

LATINO CULTURAL CENTER

(CHAMBER)

 

¡OAXACA!

MUSICIANS OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Music students from Oaxaca, Mexico join DSO Young Strings students and members of the Dallas Symphony performing music by renowned Mexican and American composers.

 

MONCAYO                             Amatzinac

RODRIGUEZ                            Meta 4, IV. Toccata

PONCE                                       Sonate en Duo, II. In tempo di Sarabanda

CHAVEZ                                    Sextet, IV. Presto Scherzando

BERNSTEIN                              Music for Brass

“Rondo for Lifey”

“Elegy for Mippy I”

“Elegy for Mippy II”

TURINA                                     La Oración del Torero

PONCE                                       Intermezzo No. 1

SEVILLA, Arr. Kelley         La Golondrina

ARIAS Y LUNA                      Sonoralia, II. Jarabe

BARBER                                    Adagio

COPLAND                                “Variations on a Shaker Melody” from Appalachian Spring

ALCALÁ, Arr. Allen           Dios Nunca Muere

 

 

 

THU | MAY 7 | 7:30PM

DALLAS CITY PERFORMANCE HALL

(CHAMBER)

 

RACHMANINOFF + KORNGOLD

AMERNET STRING QUARTET | MUSICIANS OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

A beguiling evening of chamber music, featuring masterworks by Rachmaninoff, Korngold and Enescu.

AMERNET STRING QUARTET

Misha Vitenson, violin; Marcia Littley, violin

Michael Klotz, viola; Jason Calloway, cello

 

RACHMANINOFF:              String Quartet No. 1

KORNGOLD:                           Piano Quintet                                        

with Baya Kakouberi, piano

ENESCU:                                   String Octet (38’)                                           

with Eunice Keem & Miika Gregg, violins; Ann Marie Brink, viola; Theodore Harvey, cello

 

 

 

FRI | MAY 8 | 11:30AM-1:30PM

GOSS-MICHAEL FOUNDATION

(VISUAL ARTS) (LECTURE)

 

LUNCH CONVERSATION WITH ALEX PRAGER

Alex Prager talks about her work. Food by Green House Market. Exhibit continues through May 25, 2015.

 

 

MAY 8+9 | 7:30PM

DALLAS CITY PERFORMANCE HALL

(ORCHESTRAL) (VISUAL ARTS)

 

ReMix

HOLLYWOOD EXILE

VIDEO — PIPILOTTI RIST WORLD PREMIER

DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Karina Canellakis leads works by European composers in Hollywood, including Rist video accompanying music by Rózsa, and Artist-in-Residence Conrad Tao performing Rózsa’s Spellbound Concerto.

 

Karina Canellakis conducts
Conrad Tao, piano and DSO Artist-in-Residence
Video by Pipilotti Rist (World Premiere - DSO Commission)

 

KORNGOLD                            The Sea Hawk Overture
STRAVINSKY                          Scherzo à la Russe
SCHOENBERG                        Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene
ROZSA                                       Andante for String Orchestra
                                                      Video by Pipilotti Rist
ROZSA                                       Spellbound Concerto

 

 

SAT | MAY 9 | 1-4PM

325 S. SECOND AVE., DALLAS, TX 75226

(VISUAL ARTS)

 

WCD (WASHINGTON CROSSING THE

DELAWARE) — EXHIBITION

FRANCISCO MORENO

 

The Dazzle Camouflage car and painting will be on display 1:00 – 4:00PM Fridays through Sundays, May 8-22, 24 with reception May 9.

 

 

SAT | MAY 9 | 2:30PM

DALLAS CITY PERFORMANCE HALL

(CHAMBER)

 

CONRAD PERFORMS COPLAND + BARTÒK

CONRAD TAO | MUSICIANS OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Artist-in-Residence Conrad Tao is featured playing solo piano and chamber music, including Bartók’s lively Contrasts with Co-concertmaster Nathan Olson and Principal Clarinet Gregory Raden.

 

CONRAD TAO, piano

with Nathan Olson, violin & Gregory Raden, clarinet

 

COPLAND:            Piano Sonata (1941) 

RACHMANINOFF:              Vocalise (with violin)

BARTOK:                                  Contrasts (1940)        

RACHMANINOFF                3 Etudes-Tableaux     

 

 

SUN | MAY 10 | 2:30PM

MEYERSON SYMPHONY CENTER

(ORCHESTRA)

 

MEADOWS COMMUNITY SERIES

MEADOWS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

XI WANG (Meadows faculty) Above Light

SAINT-SAENS                         Concerto for Piano No. 2 in G minor,

Hando Nahkur, piano (an international prizewinner and the first student accepted into Meadows’ prestigious Artist Diploma program)

RACHMANINOFF                Symphonic Dances

 

 

 

SUN | MAY 10 | 6PM

DALLAS CONTEMPORARY

(CHAMBER)

 

PHANTASY QUARTET

AMERNET STRING QUARTET | MUSICIANS OF THE DALLAS

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Modern chamber music in the Dallas Contemporary’s spacious galleries, including Britten’s Phantasy Quartet with Principal Oboe Erin Hannigan.

 

AMERNET STRING QUARTET

Misha Vitenson, violin; Marcia Littley, violin

Michael Klotz, viola; Jason Calloway, cello

 

NICHOLAS MAW:      Intrada

BERNARD RANDS:     String Quartet No. 2

BRITTEN:                     Phantasy Quartet for Oboe and Strings  

with Erin Hannigan, oboe

KORNGOLD: String Sextet                                          

    with Ann Marie Brink, viola; Jeffrey Hood, cello

 

 

THU | MAY 14 | 7PM

HORCHOW AUDITORIUM, DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART

(VISUAL ART) (LECTURE)

 

ARTIST TALK: KEVIN BEASLEY

 

Join Gavin Delahunty, DMA Hoffman Family Senior Curator of Contemporary Art, in conversation with the artist about his site-specific works, sculptural installations and performances.

 

 

MAY 14 + 16 | 7:30PM

MEYERSON SYMPHONY CENTER

(ORCHESTRAL)(VISUAL)

 

BERNSTEIN 3

PRESHOW VIDEO — BARTANA’S INFERNO

DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & CHORUS | CHILDREN’S CHORUS OF GREATER DALLAS

 

Jaap van Zweden leads Bernstein’s “Kaddish” Symphony, a poignant expression of faith and freedom. Pre-concert, Yael Bartana’s film Inferno explores the intersection of culture and individuality.

 

Jaap van Zweden conducts
Liza Ferschtman, violin
Kelley Nassief, soprano
Ronald Guttman, speaker
Dallas Symphony Chorus: Joshua Habermann, director
Children's Chorus of Greater Dallas: Cynthia Nott, director

 

BERNSTEIN            Serenade
BERNSTEIN            Symphony No. 3, "Kaddish"

 

 

FRI | MAY 15 | 6PM-12AM

THE CROW COLLECTION OF ASIAN ART

(VISUAL ART)(LECTURE)

 

CROW COLLECTION AFTER DARK

JEAN SHIN: INCLUSIONS AND CELADON

LANDSCAPE

JEAN SHIN

 

Her exhibition Inclusions and site-specific installation Celadon Landscape, shaped as two celadon vases and constructed from ceramic discards, stands as a metaphor of the Korean diaspora. Artist talk at 7pm. Through October 18, 2015.

 

 

FRI | MAY 15 | 6PM-12AM

ATRIUM, DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART

(VISUAL ART)

 

DMA LATE NIGHTS

KEVIN BEASLEY: BLACK ROCKER

KEVIN BEASLEY

 

His newly commissioned performance installation emphasizes the physicality of sound and explores the journey to American-ness through a culture dependent upon notions of blackness.

 

 

 

FRI | MAY 15 | 7:30PM

CLIFF TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH

(CHAMBER)

 

TRANSFIGURED NIGHT

AMERNET STRING QUARTET | MUSICIANS OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Ginastera’s String Quartet No. 3 (premiered in Dallas in 1974) and Schoenberg’s groundbreaking Transfigured Night.

 

AMERNET STRING QUARTET

Misha Vitenson, violin; Marcia Littley, violin

Michael Klotz, viola; Jason Calloway, cello

 

GINASTERA:               String Quartet No. 3                              

with Audra Methvin, soprano

GOLIJOV:                     Last Round                                             

 with Emmanuelle Boisvert & Andrew Schast, violins

Pamela Askew, viola; Kari Kettering, cello; Nicolas Tsolainos, double bass

SCHOENBERG:            Transfigured Night                                 

with Barbara Sudweeks, viola; Chris Adkins, cello

 

 

MAY 15-17 | 2:30/7:30PM

WYLY THEATRE

(DANCE+THEATER)

 

SPRING CELEBRATION

DALLAS BLACK DANCE THEATRE

 

A world premiere by Daniel Catanach with original music by composer David Dabbon integrates ballet, modern dance and urban gesture to explore growing up in urban America. Also, the return of Bridget Moore’s Southern Recollections.

 

 

SAT | MAY 16

PEROT MUSEUM OF NATURE & SCIENCE

(LECTURE)

 

MUSIC AND THE BRAIN

UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER

 

International experts map the intricate connections between creativity and cognition, revealing new insights into biology, rhythm, and song.

 

 

 

SAT | MAY 16 | 1:30PM

HORCHOW AUDITORIUM, DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART

(VISUAL ART)(LECTURE)

 

ARTIST TALK: YAEL BARTANA

 

Artful conversation with the filmmaker and Noah Simblist, Southern Methodist University’s Associate Professor and Chair of the Division of Art.

 

 

SAT | MAY 16 | 6:30PM

DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART

(CHAMBER)

 

LA RONDALLA

 

Students of La Rondalla Guitar Ensemble perform mariachi, folk and jazz classics before Oral Fixation.

 


 

SAT | MAY 16 | 7:30PM

DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART

(VISUAL ART)(LECTURE)

 

ORAL FIXATION

DESTINATION AMERICA: TRUE STORIES OF IMMIGRATION

 

This special event at the DMA showcases the power of the human spirit through seven immigrants and refugees sharing their stories of coming to America.

 

 

SUN | MAY 17 | 2PM

DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART

(CHAMBER)

 

MARILYN HORNE SONG COMPETITION RECITAL

DALLAS OPERA | MUSIC ACADEMY OF THE WEST

ROBERT E. AND JEAN ANN TITUS ART SONG RECITAL SERIES

 

Winners of the 2014 Marilyn Horne Song Competition, soprano Michelle Bradley and pianist Michael Gaetner, perform gorgeous arias and art songs.

 

 

SUN | MAY 17 | 7:30PM

MEYERSON SYMPHONY CENTER

(ORCHESTRA)

 

GDYO GALA

GREATER DALLAS YOUTH ORCHESTRA

 

A gala concert that benefits talented student musicians of the GDYO, with Ravel’s Tzigane performed by Dallas Symphony violinist Maria Schleuning and Dvořák’s New World Symphony.

 

 

 

SUN | MAY 17 | 8:30PM

ANNETTE STRAUSS SQUARE

(ORCHESTRAL)

 

ST. VINCENT

 

Grammy-Award® winning alternative rocker St. Vincent performs with musicians of the Dallas Symphony in a co-presentation by the Dallas Symphony and AT&T Performing Arts Center.

 

 

MON | MAY 18 | 7:30PM

HAMON HALL, WINSPEAR OPERA HOUSE

(CHAMBER)

 

DVOŘÀK + PROKOFIEV
MUSICIANS OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Pianist Lucille Chung joins principal musicians of the Dallas Symphony in chamber music by Prokofiev, Dohnányi and Dvořák.

 

PROKOFIEV                            Sonata for 2 violins in C      

Alexander Kerr & Nathan Olson, violins

DOHNANYI                             Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn & string trio

Lucille Chung, piano; Greg Raden, clarinet; David Cooper, horn; Eunice Keem; Lydia Umlauf, viola; Theodore Harvey, cello 

DVORAK                                  Piano Quintet in A major   

Lucille Chung, piano; Alex Kerr & Nathan Olson, violins; Ellen Rose, viola; Chris Adkins, cello

 

 

 

WED | MAY 20 | 7:30PM

NASHER SCULPTURE CENTER

(CHAMBER)

 

SOUNDINGS: NEW MUSIC AT THE NASHER

MUSIC FROM YELLOW BARN: MUSIC ON THE

BRINK OF WAR

 

Experience Schoenberg’s Pierrot Lunaire, with soprano Lucy Shelton performing songs of Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht with actors Walter van Dyk and Liza Sadovy.

 

 

MAY 21+22 | 7:30PM

WYLY THEATRE

(DANCE+THEATER)

 

ADVANCED ACTING SHOWCASE

DALLAS THEATER CENTER | STUDENTS FROM BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS

 

Acting students from the Ted and Shannon Skokos Learning Lab with actors from the Brierley Resident Acting Company explore Destination (America) through the lens of traditional and

experimental theater.

 

 

MAY 21-23 | 7:30PM

MEYERSON SYMPHONY CENTER

(ORCHESTRAL)

 

MAHLER 3
DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & CHORUS

 

Jaap van Zweden leads Mahler’s Symphony No. 3, the composer’s majestic musical exploration of heaven and earth.

 

Jaap van Zweden conducts
Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano
Women of the Dallas Symphony Chorus: Joshua Habermann, director
Children's Chorus of Greater Dallas: Terrie Preskitt-Brown, director

MAHLER Symphony No. 3

 

 

 

FRI | MAY 22 | 10PM

MEYERSON SYMPHONY CENTER

(CHAMBER)(DANCE+THEATER)

 

TANGO FIESTA!
MICHAEL GUTTMAN | MUSICIANS OF THE DALLAS SYMPHONY

ORCHESTRA | TITAS PRESENTS

 

A program of tantalizing tangos with dancers and sculptural elements reflecting the poise and passion of the art form. In collaboration with Studio 22.

 

Tentative Program

ANGEL VILLOLDO Los Mareados

ANGEL VILLOLDO El Choco

G.M. RODRIGUEZ La cumparsita

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA Libertango

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA Escualo

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA Milonga del angel

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA Adios nonino

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA “Invierno” and “Verano” from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires


 

 

SAT | MAY 23 | 2PM

DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART

 

MUSIC & MASTERPIECES

BARITONE CRAIG VERM IN RECITAL
THE DALLAS OPERA

 

Acclaimed baritone Craig Verm (Everest) performs a program entitled “Coming to America,” a personal take on Destination (America), the theme of SOLUNA, with pianist Karen Roethlisberger Verm.

 

 

SAT | MAY 23 | 8PM

325 S. SECOND AVE., DALLAS, TX 75226

(VISUAL ART)

 

WCD (WASHINGTON CROSSING THE DELAWARE) — PERFORMANCE
FRANCISCO MORENO

 

Francisco Moreno’s performance/installation includes a hand-painted classic sports car executing donuts in front of a related large-scale painting, illuminating the artist’s experience as a Mexican immigrant.

 

 

SUN | MAY 24 | 8:30PM

KLYDE WARREN PARK

(ORCHESTRAL)(VISUAL ART)

 

SALUTE TO THE ARMED FORCES

VIDEO — LASTER’S DESTINATION, IN FIVE MOVEMENTS
DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | MONTE LASTER

 

Jaap van Zweden conducts a program of patriotic favorites, in partnership with Carry The Load and Klyde Warren Park. Video artist Monte Laster’s DSO commission in collaboration with students at Booker T. Washington High School.

 

The Star-Spangled Banner 

COPLAND                                Fanfare for the Common Man    

MARQUEZ                              Danzon No. 2

RAVEL                                       Boléro  

VARIOUS                                 Armed Forces Medley  

WARD                                       America the Beautiful (arr. Dragon)         

SOUSA                                       The Stars and Stripes Forever     

TCHAIKOVSKY                      1812, Overture solennelle, Opus 49

 

** Artists and programming subject to change

  Thanks For Reading





Dates, Prices, & Other Details

View the Article Slideshow

Comment on this Article

Share this article on Social Media
Click or Swipe to close
Soluna Festival Schedule
Here's the complete schedule for the Dallas Symphony's first Soluna International Music & Arts Festival
by TJ Staff

Share this article on Facebook
Tweet this article
Share this article on Google+
Share this article via email
Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie Avant Chamber Ballet Amphibian The Sleeping Beauty Sistas Undermain Wild Party Latinidades Dallas Opera Theatre Arlington Lungs TCU MCL Grand UNT College of Music KD Studios Melinda Massie
Click or Swipe to close
reviews
views on theater, dance, classical music, opera and comedy performances
news & notes
reports from the local performing arts scene
features & interviews
who and what are moving and shaking in the performing arts scene
season announcements
keep up with the arts groups' upcoming seasons
audiocasts
listen to interviews with people in the local performing arts scene
media reviews
reviews and stories on performing arts-related film, TV, recordings and books
arts organizations
learn more about the local producing and presenting arts groups
performance venues
learn more about the theaters and spaces where the arts happen
contests
keep up with fabulous ticket giveaways and other promotions
crowdfunding
connect to local arts crowdfunding campaigns
studio
post or view auditions and performing arts-related classes, services, jobs and more
about us
info on TheaterJones, our staff, what we do and how to contact us
Click or Swipe to close
First Name:
Last Name:
Date of Birth:
ZIP Code:
Your Email Address:
Click or Swipe to close
Join TheaterJones Around the Web



Follow Us on Twitter

Subscribe to our Youtube Channel

Click or Swipe to close
Search the TheaterJones Archives
Use any or all of the options below to search through all of reviews, interviews, features and special sections. If you are looking for a an event, use the calendar section of this website. This search will not search through the calendar.
Article Title Search:


Description Search:
TheaterJones Contributor:


TheaterJones Section:


Category:
Showing on or after:      Showing on or before:  
Search
Click or Swipe to close
We welcome your comments

I am discussing:  



Your Name:
Your Email Adress:


please enter the text below and then click or tap SUBMIT :
Submit