THEATER | DANCE | CLASSICAL MUSIC | OPERA | COMEDY

NORTH TEXAS PERFORMING ARTS NEWS

FIFTEENTH VAN CLIBURN INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION

Yekwon Sunwoo performing in the Cliburn finals

Our Cliburn Reviews

Links to Gregory Sullivan Isaacs' reviews in the Fifteenth Van Cliburn International Piano Competition. Added: The first three finalists.



published Saturday, June 10, 2017

Photo: Ralph Lauer/The Cliburn
Kenneth Broberg rehearses before taking the stage in the final piano quintet round

 

Here are links to all of Gregory Sullivan Isaacs' reviews in the Fifteenth Van Cliburn International Piano Competition (if there is not a link, the review has not posted yet):

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

  1. Thursday, May 25 (2:30 p.m.): Julia Kociuban, Madoka Fukami, Su Yeon Kim
  2. Thursday, May 25 (7:30 p.m.): Leonardo Pierdomenico, Alina Bercu, Ilya Shmukler
  3. Friday, May 26 (10 a.m.): Dasol Kim, Tristan Teo, Caterina Grewe
  4. Friday, May 26 (2:30 p.m.)Philipp Scheucher, Martin James Bartlett, Ilya Maximov
  5. Friday, May 26 (7:30 p.m.): Daniel Hsu, Yury Favorin, Yutong Sun
  6. Saturday, May 27 (10 a.m.): Luigi Carroccia, Nikolay Khozyainov, Nikita Abrosimov
  7. Saturday, May 27 (2:30 p.m.): Georgy Tchaidze, Kenneth Broberg, Sun-A Park
  8. Saturday, May 27 (7:30 p.m.): Rachel Cheung, EunAe Lee, Sergey Belyavskiy
  9. Sunday, May 28 (10 a.m.): Tony Yike Yang, Yekwon Sunwoo, Han Chen
  10. Sunday, May 29: (2:30 p.m.): Honggi Kim, Rachel Kudo, Alyosha Jurinic

 

Announcement of Quarterfinalists

 

QUARTERINAL ROUND

  1. Monday, May 29 (10 a.m.): Su Yeon Kim, Leonardo Pierdomenico, Ilya Shmukler
  2. Monday, May 29 (2:30 p.m.): Dasol Kim, Tristan Teo, Martin James Bartlett, Daniel Hsu
  3. Monday, May 29 (7:30 p.m.): Yury Favorin, Yutong Sun, Luigi Carroccia
  4. Tuesday, May 30 (10 a.m.): Georgy Tchaidze, Kenneth Broberg, Rachel Cheung
  5. Tuesday, May 30 (2:30 p.m.): Sergey Belyavskiy, Tony Yike Yang, Yekwon Sunwoo, Han Chen
  6. Tuesday, May 30 (7:30 p.m.): Honggi Kim, Rachel Kudo, Alyosha Jurinic

 

Announcement of Semifinalists

 

SEMIFINAL ROUND

  1. Thursday, June 1 (7:30 p.m.): Recital: Daniel Hsu and Dasol Kim
  2. Friday, June 2 (2:30 p.m.): Recital: Yutong Sun and Honggi Kim
  3. Friday, June 2 (7:30 p.m.): Recital: Yury Favorin and Georgy Tchaidze
  4. Saturday, June 3 (2:30 p.m.): Recital: Tony Yike Yang and Yekwon Sunwoo
  5. Saturday, June 3 (7:30 p.m.): Concerto: Leonardo Pierdomenico, Kenneth Broberg, Daniel Hsu and Dasol Kim
  6. Sunday, June 4 (2:30 p.m.): Recital: Han Chen and Rachel Cheung
  7. Sunday, June 4 (7:30 p.m.): Concerto: Yutong Sun, Honggi Kim, Yury Favorin and Georgy Tchaidze
  8. Monday, June 5 (2:30 p.m.): Recital: Leonardo Pierdomenico and Kenneth Broberg
  9. Monday, June 5 (7:30 p.m.): Concerto: Tony Yike Yang, Yekwon Sunwoo, Han Chen and Rachel Cheung

 

Announcement of Finalists

 

FINAL ROUND
(separate file for each pianist, with the quintet and concerto reviews for each)

  1. Kenneth Broberg: Piano Quintet (Wednesday, June 7) | Concerto (Friday, June 9)
  2. Yury FavorinPiano Quintet (Wednesday, June 7) | Concerto (Friday, June 9)
  3. Yekwon SunwooPiano Quintet (Wednesday, June 7) | Concerto (Friday, June 9)
  4. Georgy TchaidzePiano Quintet (Thursday, June 8) | Concerto (Saturday, June 10)
  5. Rachel CheungPiano Quintet (Thursday, June 8) | Concerto (Saturday, June 10)
  6. Daniel Hsu:  Piano Quintet (Thursday, June 8) | Concerto (Saturday, June 10)

 

Announcement of Winners

 

 CLIBURN COMPETITION SCHEDULE 

 

PREMLIMINARY ROUND

  • Thursday, May 25: 2:30 and 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday, May 26: 10 a.m., 2:30 and 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, May 27: 10 a.m., 2:30 and 7:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, May 28: 10 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

 

QUARTERFINAL ROUND

  • Monday, May 29: 10 a.m., 2:30 and 7:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, May 30: 10 a.m., 2:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

 

SEMIFINAL ROUND

  • Thursday, June 1: 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday, June 2: 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. 
  • Saturday, June 3: 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. 
  • Sunday, June 4: 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. 
  • Monday, June 5: 2:30 and 7:30 p.m.  

 

FINAL ROUND

  • Wednesday, June 7: 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, June 8: 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday, June 9: 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, June 10: 3 p.m.


AWARDS CEREMONY

  • Saturday, June 10: 7 p.m.
 Thanks For Reading




Dates, Prices, & Other Details

View the Article Slideshow

Comment on this Article

Share this article on Social Media
Click or Swipe to close
Our Cliburn Reviews
Links to Gregory Sullivan Isaacs' reviews in the Fifteenth Van Cliburn International Piano Competition. Added: The first three finalists.
by TJ Staff

Share this article on Facebook
Tweet this article
Share this article on Google+
Share this article via email
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
John Blue Candlelight Baya and Friends Application Pending A Lost Leonardo Two Giants Stage West WaterTower Theater WingSpan Dracula UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Side of Fab Dallas Opera Bus Stop Uptown Players
Dark Circles Kibbutz
Click or Swipe to close
reviews
views on theater, dance, classical music, opera and comedy performances
news & notes
reports from the local performing arts scene
features & interviews
who and what are moving and shaking in the performing arts scene
season announcements
keep up with the arts groups' upcoming seasons
audiocasts
listen to interviews with people in the local performing arts scene
media reviews
reviews and stories on performing arts-related film, TV, recordings and books
arts organizations
learn more about the local producing and presenting arts groups
performance venues
learn more about the theaters and spaces where the arts happen
contests
keep up with fabulous ticket giveaways and other promotions
crowdfunding
connect to local arts crowdfunding campaigns
studio
post or view auditions and performing arts-related classes, services, jobs and more
about us
info on TheaterJones, our staff, what we do and how to contact us
Click or Swipe to close
First Name:
Last Name:
Date of Birth:
ZIP Code:
Your Email Address:
Click or Swipe to close
Join TheaterJones Around the Web



Follow Us on Twitter

Subscribe to our Youtube Channel

Click or Swipe to close
Search the TheaterJones Archives
Use any or all of the options below to search through all of reviews, interviews, features and special sections. If you are looking for a an event, use the calendar section of this website. This search will not search through the calendar.
Article Title Search:


Description Search:
TheaterJones Contributor:


TheaterJones Section:


Category:
Showing on or after:      Showing on or before:  
Search
Click or Swipe to close
We welcome your comments

I am discussing:  



Your Name:
Your Email Adress:


please enter the text below and then click or tap SUBMIT :
Submit