THEATER | DANCE | CLASSICAL MUSIC | OPERA | COMEDY

NORTH TEXAS PERFORMING ARTS NEWS

2016 CLIBURN INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR PIANO COMPETITION

Yumi Ahn
Music and Opera reporting on TheaterJones.com is made possible by The University of North Texas College of Music.
Select the link below to discover more.

2016 Cliburn Amateur Competitors

Here's the list of competitors in the Seventh Cliburn International Amateur Piano Competition.



published Saturday, June 18, 2016

Photo: The Cliburn
David Lee

The Cliburn announces today the 72 competitors selected to participate in the  Seventh Cliburn International Amateur Piano Competition, taking place June 19–25, 2016, at Van Cliburn Recital Hall and Bass Performance Hall.

The 2016 Cliburn Amateur Competition competitors hail from all over the world, representing 21 countries: Brazil, Canada, China, Cuba, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South Africa, South Korea, Taiwan, Turkey, United Kingdom, and United States. They range in age from 35 to 68. A selection committee chose the 72 competitors from an outstanding application pool of 159 pianists, through online applications and video submissions of 15 to 20 minutes.

The winner of the Richard Rodzinski First Prize Award will receive a cash prize of $2,000; second prize is $1,500; and third prize is $1,000. Other special prizes will also be awarded.

“A celebration of music, and the people who have to make music, no matter what,” (The Boston Globe) the Cliburn International Amateur Piano Competition (formerly the International Piano Competition for Outstanding Amateurs™) is open to non-professional pianists age 35 and older who do not derive their principal source of income through piano performance or instruction. Established in 1999 as the first of its kind in the United States, the quadrennial festival promotes lifelong music-making as a vital part of daily life and draws 72 competitors. 

Olga Kern (Russia), gold medal-winner at the Eleventh Van Cliburn International Piano Competition in 2001, will serve as chairman of the jury. Other jury members are: Akemi Alink-Yamamoto (Japan), Angela Cheng (Canada), Catharine Lysinger (United States), Fali Pavri (India), André-Michel Schub (United States), and Nelita True (United States). For jury bios, click HERE.

 

COMPETITORS

Competitor bios will be available on Cliburn.org on April 8, 2016.
To download images, click HERE.

Competitors are listed by the countries they are representing. Those who have given two nationalities are listed by their current residence, and additional nationalities are noted. 

UNITED STATES

Alabama
 
  Kevin Grigsby, 41, marketing executive (Trussville)
California
   Victor Alexeeff, 58, TV/film composer (Winnetka)
   Gorden Cheng, 35, systems engineer (Rancho Santa Fe)
   Brianna Donaldson, 35, nonprofit program director (Santa Cruz)
   John Gutheil M.D., 59, CEO/medical oncologist (La Jolla)
   Tessa Knipe, 53, attorney (San Diego); also representing South Africa
   David Lee, 37, software engineer (San Francisco); also representing Taiwan
   Yvonne Liu, 45, preschool music teacher (Foster City); also representing China
   Joann Oh, 41, office manager (Irvine)
   Janet Sommerfeld, 53, freelance writer/producer (Palos Verdes Estates)
   Summer Stone, 39, client relations (Woodland Hills)
Colorado
   Robert Biber, M.D., 63, retired physician (Evergreen)
District of Columbia
   Simon Finlow, 60, retired IT project manager/database engineer;
       also representing United Kingdom
Georgia
   Utako Tanigawa, 61, computer science and information systems advisor (Dawsonville)
Hawaii
   Mari Yoshihara, 48, professor of American Studies (Honolulu); also representing Japan
Indiana
   Brad Dunn, 43, general manager/sommelier (Bloomington)
Iowa
   Kuan-Chuen Wu, 42, mechanical engineering Ph.D student (Ames); also representingTaiwan
Maryland
   Kuei-Ling (Christine) Hsu, 39, pediatric dentist/assistant professor (Columbia);
       also representing Taiwan
Michigan
   Debby Pearlberg, 68, math tutor (Southfield)
Minnesota
   Adrienne Johnson, 62, elementary school music teacher/playwright (Minneapolis)
   Joseph Mercuri, M.D., 56, hospitalist physician (Saint Joseph)
   Stephen Stouder, 59, healthcare executive (Apple Valley)
New Jersey
   James Carter Cathcart, 62, scriptwriter/voice actor (Fort Lee)
   Alfredo Garcia Jr., 62, financial advisor (Ho-Ho-Kus); also representing Cuba
New York
   Andrea Davide Bonotto, 49, senior UI (user-interface) engineer (New York City)
   Steven Boyce, 64, risk manager (New York City)
   Lana C. Marina, 47, stay-at-home mother (New York City)
   Andrew Pak, 36, fixed-income sales director (Piermont)
   Bruce Pfeffer, 65, cell biologist (Amherst)
   Michael Slavin, M.D., 65, ophthalmologist (Manhasset)
   Max Sung, M.D., 63, physician (New York City); also representing Hong Kong
   
 Rebecca Kao Wang, 47, actuary (lives in Tokyo)
North Carolina 
   Gregory Knight, 53, software engineer (Morganton)
Oklahoma
   J. Spencer Thompson, M.D., 55, physician/radiation oncologist (Oklahoma City)
Pennsylvania 
   Robert Seppy, 58, healthcare executive (Philadelphia)
   David Swenson, M.D., 64, physician (Butler)
Tennessee
   J. Todd Spangler, 54, administrative law judge (Knoxville)
Texas
   Noah C. DeGarmo, M.D., 38, physician (Dallas)
   Marisa Naomi Haines, 59, emerging technology strategist (Murphy); also representing Brazil
   Clark Vann Griffith, 52, retired database programmer (Fort Worth)
   Wei Ling Wang, 52, computer network technologist (Plano)
Utah
   Jane Gibson King, 60, stay-at-home mother (Provo)
   Madalyn Taylor, 66, retail store owner (Ogden)
Virginia
   Jeanne Backofen Craig, 46, homemaker/part-time minister of music and liturgy (Forest)
   David Caldine, 61, software engineer (Fairfax)
Washington 
   Colleen Adent, 54, homemaker (Vancouver)
   Sandra Baumgarten, 37, stay-at-home mother (Brush Prairie)
   Lawrence Hsu, 58, real estate agent (Seattle)

INTERNATIONAL

Brazil
   
 Alexandre Leite, 54, banking executive (Sao Paulo); also representing United States
Canada
   
 Thomas Maurice, 56, senior program manager (lives in Baltimore, Maryland)
   Sean Sutherland, 39, entrepreneur/lecturer (Montreal);
       also representing Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
   Thomas Yu, M.D., 38, periodontist (Calgary)
France
   Xavier Aymonod, 40, strategy consultant (Paris)
Germany
   Matthias Fischer, M.D., 42, physician (Würzburg) 
Hungary
   Daniel Bodonyi, 35, management consultant (Budapest)
Indonesia
   Jasmin Tiodang, 44, stay-at-home mother (lives in Carolina Municipio, Puerto Rico)
Ireland
   Deirbhile Brennan, 46, accountant (Dublin)
Italy
   Serena Costa, 36, homemaker (Milan)
   Marco Di Marzio, 43, clinical pharmacist (lives in Dublin, Ireland)
Japan
   Ken Iisaka, 47, software engineer (lives in Foster City, California); also representing Canada
   Shinji Wada, 39, human resources (lives in Foster City, California)
   Mihono Kawamata, 47, web designer (Yokohama)
   Keiko Kircher, 35, college physics instructor (lives in Champaign, Illinois)
   Hajime Kobayashi, 50, management consultant (Niiza, Saitama)
   Yasuo Kurimoto, M.D., 55, ophthalmologist (Kobe)
   Kazuyuki Ohmura, 49, software engineering manager (Tokyo)
   Julie Saito, 57, international civil servant (lives in Bagneux, France)
Mexico
    Jorge Zamora, 43, sales director (Lomas de la Herradura, Huixquilucan)
Russia

   Serguey Veretennikov, 40, IT consultant (Redkino, Tver Oblast)
South Korea

   Yumi Ahn, 35, attorney (lives in Singapore)
Turkey

   Saffet Bayka, 57, electrical engineering manager (Ankara)
   Ipek Bozkurt, 36, professor of engineering management (lives in Seabrook, Texas)


COMPETITION SCHEDULE AND TICKETS

The Amateur Competition will consist of four rounds, with general-admission seating for the first three rounds (Preliminary, Quarterfinal, and Semifinal) at Van Cliburn Recital Hall, and reserved seating for the Final Round & Awards Ceremony at Bass Performance Hall:

Preliminary Round
Sunday, June 19 – Monday, June 20
Van Cliburn Recital Hall (330 E. 4th Street)
72 pianists, each performing a recital program of 8–10 minutes
Individual tickets to each concert in the Preliminary Round are $10. 

Quarterfinal Round
Tuesday, June 21 – Wednesday, June 22
Van Cliburn Recital Hall (330 E. 4th Street)
30 pianists, each performing a recital program of 15–18 minutes
Individual tickets to each concert in the Quarterfinal Round are $15. 

Semifinal Round
Thursday, June 23
Van Cliburn Recital Hall (330 E. 4th Street)
12 pianists, each performing a recital program of 25–28 minutes
Individual tickets to each concert in the Semifinal Round are $20. 

Final Round & Awards Ceremony
Saturday, June 25
Bass Performance Hall (4th & Calhoun Streets)
6 pianists, each performing one movement of a concerto with the Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

Recital Hall subscriptions are $140; Final Round tickets at Bass Performance Hall range from $10 to $60. Click HERE for tickets.

Specific repertoire requirements can be found HERE.

Complete rules and requirements can be found HERE.

All rounds will be webcast live at Cliburn.orgThanks For Reading





Dates, Prices, & Other Details

View the Article Slideshow

Comment on this Article

Share this article on Social Media
Click or Swipe to close
2016 Cliburn Amateur Competitors
Here's the list of competitors in the Seventh Cliburn International Amateur Piano Competition.
by Mark Lowry

Share this article on Facebook
Tweet this article
Share this article on Google+
Share this article via email
Click or Swipe to close
Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie Fort Worth Symphony Home for the Holidays John Williams Christmas Noel CCBT The Nutcracker Great Distance Home Cliburn Holiday Concert Package Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty Black Nativity Stage West Undermain Theatre Uptown Players MCL Grand Cara Mia Riders in the Sky KD Studios UNT College of Music UNT Dance and Theatre Open Classicial Melinda Massie
Click or Swipe to close
reviews
views on theater, dance, classical music, opera and comedy performances
news & notes
reports from the local performing arts scene
features & interviews
who and what are moving and shaking in the performing arts scene
season announcements
keep up with the arts groups' upcoming seasons
audiocasts
listen to interviews with people in the local performing arts scene
media reviews
reviews and stories on performing arts-related film, TV, recordings and books
arts organizations
learn more about the local producing and presenting arts groups
performance venues
learn more about the theaters and spaces where the arts happen
contests
keep up with fabulous ticket giveaways and other promotions
crowdfunding
connect to local arts crowdfunding campaigns
studio
post or view auditions and performing arts-related classes, services, jobs and more
about us
info on TheaterJones, our staff, what we do and how to contact us
Click or Swipe to close
First Name:
Last Name:
Date of Birth:
ZIP Code:
Your Email Address:
Click or Swipe to close
Join TheaterJones Around the Web



Follow Us on Twitter

Subscribe to our Youtube Channel

Click or Swipe to close
Search the TheaterJones Archives
Use any or all of the options below to search through all of reviews, interviews, features and special sections. If you are looking for a an event, use the calendar section of this website. This search will not search through the calendar.
Article Title Search:


Description Search:
TheaterJones Contributor:


TheaterJones Section:


Category:
Showing on or after:      Showing on or before:  
Search
Click or Swipe to close
We welcome your comments

I am discussing:  



Your Name:
Your Email Adress:


please enter the text below and then click or tap SUBMIT :
Submit